Privacy Policy

Jessica Hayman Photography Privacy Policy

Jessica Hayman Photography is committed to protecting your privacy and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data we collect from users of our services.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.jessicahaymanphotography.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Jessica Hayman Photography.

If you would like to contact us for any reason, please email us at general@jessicahaymanphotography.co.uk and we will do our best to answer your questions.

1. What information do we collect from you?
1.1 How we collect Personal Data
2. How will we use the information we collect?
3. Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?
4. Keeping your data up to date, changing your mind and opting out
5. Other websites
6. Social media, social commerce and other third parties.
7. Where is your information processed and Personal Data stored?
8. Access to your Personal Data
9. Services Jessica Hayman Photography uses
10. Cookies
11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

1. What information do we collect from you?
Jessica Hayman Photography collects Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our sites or when you send us information or communications. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to, any of the foregoing data.

“Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data.

Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below

1.1 How we collect Personal Data
If you, as a visitor to Jessica Hayman Photography, elect to email or comment, we will collect your first and last names, email address and website (if applicable). Should you choose to comment and sign in using Facebook connect, we will collect your first and last names, email address, Facebook profile picture and any information that you have chosen to make public on Facebook, including name, age, location. No personally identifiable information will be made public to other visitors to the site.

We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, when, for instance, you make a purchase, respond to surveys, complete a contract for our services, complete a questionnaire, or enter a competition. If you provide us feedback regarding our sites or services via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address in order to send you a reply.

In order to improve our services to you, we may ask you to voluntarily complete confidential surveys. We do not ask you to provide us any personally identifiable data in association with these surveys although we do associate your responses with Personal Data. If you do not wish to participate in a survey, however, simply decline to participate when asked.

2. How will we use the information we collect?
Jessica Hayman Photography uses your Personal Data to provide you with a customised Web experience and to provide services to you. Such services include sending you marketing messages if you have given us permission to do so, processing your answers to questionnaires and competitions, and sending electronic newsletters and promotional e-mails to you. We also use Personal Data for customer service messages, and to notify you about updates to our services and to respond to your requests.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of users’ aggregate behaviour so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation. Jessica Hayman Photography reserves the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties at its discretion, in aggregate form.

If you elect to receive communications from us we will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our sites or the purchase of our products or services and may contain advertisements for third parties.

3. Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?
Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy and in our Privacy Notices where you give us your consent, we do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

However, we will share your Personal Data with our third party suppliers who need to process your data in order to fulfil your request, such as to charge your credit card (if authorised by you), fill your order, and deliver electronic newsletters and promotional e-mails. These third parties are required under contract not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by Jessica Hayman Photography and to guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your data whilst it is in their care.

You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with our contractors and third party service providers for the purpose of providing services to you.

If you send a testimonial or comment to us, we may post it on our site or use it in advertising materials. We will attribute your testimonial to you by posting your first and last name next to your comment on our site or advertising materials, if provided.

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data, Jessica Hayman Photography may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Jessica Hayman Photography or customers of our services.

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and the terms under which you submitted your data.

4. Keeping your data up to date, changing your mind and opting out
Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail and postal address. In the event that the last e-mail or postal address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our despatch of the e-mail or letter containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Data that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us.

Should you decide to stop receiving further communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive.

If you are contacting us by email please be sure to include your full name and address in your opt-out request in order to allow us to process your request for any changes to your preferences.

Note that we may retain changed or deleted information in our archives, but we will not keep it longer than is necessary.

5. Other websites
Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy or on this website, only Jessica Hayman Photography collects Personal Data through the services provided solely by Jessica Hayman Photography; this Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect while you use our services.

When you click on links on Jessica Hayman Photography’s website, you will leave that site and go to another site. During this process, a third party (including a third party advertising service that may provide services to an advertiser) may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you, such as the URL you just came from, the URL you go to next, your browser type, and your IP address. Our display of advertisements or links to any other company or site is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such company or site (or the contents of the site). We have no control over, we do not review, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to, these other companies, sites, or content, or to any collection of data after you click on an advertisement or link to a third party.

6. Social media, social commerce and other third parties.
We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook, and with application developers who specialise in social media so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter and Instagram. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites. We provide access to our Sites by third parties and business partners so we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.

We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Jessica Hayman Photography is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you.

7. Where is your information processed and Personal Data stored?
Your Personal Data may be processed both in and outside of your own country. When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not give us your personal details.

Jessica Hayman Photography is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Even though Jessica Hayman Photography has taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that Jessica Hayman Photography cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data.

8. Access to your Personal Data
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We are also legally obliged to request you to provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

9. Services Jessica Hayman Photography uses
When you email Jessica Hayman Photography, you will be added to Jessica Hayman Photography’s Mailchimp mailing list, as you have expressed that you would like to receive direct emails from Jessica Hayman Photography. You will also be added to Jessica Hayman Photography’s CRM system at Studio Ninja so that we can send you any requested quotes, invoices, etc. If you purchase any goods or services from Jessica Hayman Photography you will be added to our system at PixieSet, this allows us to send you client galleries, digital files and the option for purchasing extras. Should you leave a comment or email via a form on Jessica Hayman Photography’s website this information is stored with WordPress as this is the platform used for our website. Jessica Hayman Photography also uses an Anti-Spam system to stop any unwanted or malicious comments on our blog using a plugin called, Akismet Anti-Spam. Any comment left on Jessica Hayman Photography’s website will be cleared through this system, this includes your name, email address and website (if applicable).

Jessica Hayman Photography uses Google analytics to track how you are using the site, your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users.

10. Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us, by writing to your last known postal address and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our sites.

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our services.

gtag('config', 'UA-122556635-1');